Students from 45 Academic Departments Earn Accolades

Nnenna Edith Aleke, who earned the academic excellence award in biology, dons her academic excellence medal while lining up for commencement.
Nnenna Edith Aleke, who earned the academic excellence award in biology, dons her academic excellence medal while lining up for commencement May 11, 2019.
 

Top students from 45 academic programs at the University of Arkansas – Fort Smith were given accolades for their work when they received Academic Excellence Awards from the university.

 

Recipients of this year’s awards and their fields of study are:

 

Alma: Brayden McKeown, history with social studies teacher licensure 7-12

 

Cedarville: Jake Marion Myers, healthcare administration

 

Charleston: Jillian Savage, accounting

 

Choctaw, Okla.: Trevor Mackey, mechanical engineering

 

Denison, Texas: Audrey Legg, radiography

 

Fort Smith: Tony Ramirez, electronics technology; Tiffany Graves, legal studies; Jordanna D. Shotzman, workforce leadership; Evan Rollans, business administration; Tanachat Aphichoksathaphorn, international business; Karly Woodhull, marketing; Johnny G. Resendiz, English; Steven K. Stone, history; Paulina García Zavala, Spanish; Alex L. Cutsinger, mathematics

 

Greenwood: Andrew T. Bonin, applied science; Justin Barker, organizational leadership; Melinda Branum, office management technology; Tyler Dunavin, criminal justice; Hannah Christine Hayden, graphic design; Hayla Grace May, studio art; Savannah Boerjan, electrical engineering

 

Hatfield: Jaymie Lott, animation technology

 

Howe, Okla.: Shaylie Sanders, mathematics with teacher licensure 7-12

 

Johnson City, Texas: Brooke Wood, biology with teacher licensure

 

Lavaca: Kathryn Headley, computer graphic technology; Megan McGee, elementary education K-6

 

Mena: Naomi J. Ponthieux, theatre

 

Mountainburg: Timmery M. Nichols, imaging sciences

 

Nigeria: Nnenna Edith Aleke, biology

 

Pea Ridge: Kaylee Laster, Middle Childhood Education 4-8

 

Rogers: Brandi Cappello, music education – instrumental; Tara L. Sandusky, rhetoric and writing; Savanna Gabrielle Herbert, dental hygiene

 

Rudy: Justin Martin, media communication

 

Tom, Okla.: Tymeica B. Royal, surgical technology

 

Van Buren: Rhett Kelley, electrical engineering technology; Jackeline Esmeralda Henriquez, finance; Markie Garner, English with teacher licensure 7-12; Haley Harwood, music; Karli Tounzen-Thoren, political science; Madeline Thornton, psychology; Phuc “Peter” Phan, chemistry; Cesar Cuevas, information technology

 

Vian, Okla.: Amber Spyres, nursing

 

Award recipients were nominated by UAFS faculty members.

Credits: 
Jessica Martin, Editor
Photo Credits: 
Rachel Rodemann Putman
Date Posted: 
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Source URL: 
https://news.uafs.edu/0
Story ID: 
5130