Academic Excellence Award Winners Announced

Top students from 42 academic programs at the University of Arkansas – Fort Smith were given accolades for their work, earning Academic Excellence Awards from the university.
 
Each year the Academic Excellence Awards honor students who have shown exceptional dedication in the classroom as nominated by UAFS faculty members.
 
Recipients of this year’s awards and their fields of study are:
 
Alma:
Michael J Dahlem II, computer graphic technology
Kallie Dean, elementary education K-6
 
Arkadelphia
Christopher L. Brown, applied science
 
Barling
Karman Biggs, biology
 
Booneville
Alyssa Michelle Adair, nursing (BSN)
Bailie Murphy, business administration.
Alexa Taylor, marketing
Riley Nicole Taylor, psychology
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Rebecca D. Greer, criminal justice
 
Eureka Springs
Corinna Campbell-Green, Ssocial work
 
Fort Smith
Tristan Makalah Harris, rhetoric and writing
Daniella Andrea Infante, Spanish
Stephanie Jurczyk, international business
Jennie Vansana Keohacksa, electrical engineering technology
Zabdiel Montes Natividad, music education – instrumental 
Golden Mulkey, English with teacher licensure 7-12 
Patricia Hurtado Perez, mathematics with teacher licensure 7-12.
Chris Willhite, office management technology
Courtney Yandell, imaging sciences
 
Greenwood
Sheldon Vargas, finance
Taylor Daggett, graphic design
Rachel Wilbanks, history with social studies teacher Llicensure 7-12
 
Judsonia
Letty Perez, surgical technology
 
Lees Summit
Anna Demmer, media communication
 
Mena
Kole A. Birtcher, electrical engineering
Michael Aaron Smith, chemistry
 
Muldrow
Jordan M. Hardwick, history
 
O'Fallon, Missouri
Mason Elise Patterson, English
 
Paris
Shirley Jones, organizational leadership
 
Pea Ridge
Kristin Middleton, biology with teacher Llicensure
 
Pearcy
Meghan McDaniel, mathematics
 
Pocola, Oklahoma
Paige Lokey, theatre
 
Sallisaw, Oklahoma
Jacen Williams, information technology
 
Siloam Springs
Jonathan Richard Haggard, studio art
 
Spring Hill
Connie Worbington, workforce leadership
 
Van Buren
Jake D. Ball, electronics technology
Joshua Coombes, political science
Kelly R. Hardy, radiography
Brandon L. Loukota, mechanical engineering
Dalton Gage Norris, accounting
Gabriel Priddy, animation technology
 
West Fork
Mary Elizabeth Andrews, dental hygiene
  
Date Posted: 
Wednesday, July 1, 2020
Source URL: 
https://news.uafs.edu/0
Story ID: 
5290