Spring 2012 & Summer I Graduates Listed

The University of Arkansas - Fort Smith awarded 729 degrees and certificates for the spring 2012 semester and the first summer term this year, according to Penny Pendleton, dean of enrollment management.

 

Conferred were the Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Music Education, Bachelor of Business Administration, Bachelor of Applied Science, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Associate of Arts, Associate of Applied Science and Associate of General Studies degrees, as well as Certificates and Certificates of Proficiency.

 

Graduates included:

 

Abbeville, Ga: Adel Morris, B. S., Organizational Leadership;

 

Alma: BreAnne Barnett, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Johnathon Bass, A.A.S., General Technology; Lisa Buzby, A.A.S., Workforce Leadership; Jessica Chitwood, B.S., Biology; Erin Clark, B.A., Psychology; Mary Crow, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Rebecca Dean, B.M.E., Joann Hickman, B.B.A., Business Administration; Whitley Hurst, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science; Rick Isom, B.B.A, Business Administration; Paul Mason, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; Cassie Mikel, B.A., Theatre; Jacob Pennington, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; Elisa Seratt, B.S., English - Teacher Licensure; Sarah Six, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Brock Smith, A.G.S.; Bradley Thibault, B.S., Information Technology - Database Management Option; Charli Wagner, A.A.S.; Stacey Waldrop, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Cora Welch, B.B.A., Accounting; and Fredrick Zimmerman, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding.

 

Almyra: Ranelle Rauh-Tyler, B.A.S.

 

Altus: Samanatha Nichols, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding.

 

Arkoma, Okla.: Cheston Ellis, A.A.S., Information Technology; and Michael Gamble, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding.

 

Barling: Jennifer Carmack, B.B.A., Accounting; Danielle Favre, B.A., English; Tamara Fitzpatrick, B.B.A., Business Administration; Judy Lee Moua, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; Haley McElyea, A.G.S.; Kaylee Patterson, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Samantha Strange, B.A., Psychology; Trisha Tapp, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; and Vu Tran, B.B.A., Accounting.

 

Batesville: David Mitchell, B.A.S.

 

Baytown, Texas: Keely Rivera, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Benton: Iva Lowe, B.A., Music; and Spencer Smith, B.A.S.

 

Bentonville: Alex Cornell, B.A.S.; and Martin Tabler, B.B.A., Marketing.

 

Blytheville: Ronald Hutto, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option.

 

Bokoshe, Okla.: Dwayne Nixon, A.A.S. in Electronics Technology, Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance, Certificate in Computer Maintenance, and Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician.

 

Boles: Holly Byford, B.S., Early Childhood Education.

 

Bonanza:  Maverick Frazier, B.A.S.

 

Booneville: Donna Borum, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Kristen Catlett, B.S., Graphic Design; Heather Johnson, Certificate of Proficiency, Office Assistant; Danielle Lyle, B.A., Psychology; Joe Oleson, B.A., History; Sarah Parker, B.S., Biology; Keith Vaughan, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Arial Vaught., Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; and Kia Yang, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Branch: Tracy Edwards, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding.

 

Brasilia, Brazil: Matheus Silva, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Cabot: Mandy Moore, B.B.A., Marketing.

 

Camden: Ashley McElroy, B.S., Imaging Sciences.

 

Cameron, Okla.: Katie Love, B.S., English - Teacher Licensure.

 

Cecil: Elizabeth Shelby, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science.

 

Cedarville: Jamie Jackson, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option; Anne Lairamore, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Carol Lockhart, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; Christy Lunsford, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); and Tara Webb, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN).

 

Charleston: Brinda Arounnothay, B.S., Information Technology - Database Management Option; Alison Brown, B.S.N.; Seth Christenberry, B.A., History; Rachel Matthews, B.S.N.; Robert Moore, A.A.S., Electronics Technology; Lee Rains, A.A.S., Information Technology; Jordan Savage, B.A., English; and Brittany Wilson, A.G.S.

 

Claremore, Okla.: Jacob Toupal, A.G.S.

 

Clarksville: Brittany Dawson, B.S., Graphic Design; Darcy Hobbs, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; Gabriela Reyes, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; and Tracey Taylor, B.A., English.

 

Clinton: Hunter Shannon, B.A., History; and Jamie Wyatt, B.S., Criminal Justice.

 

Conway: Chris Porterfield, A.G.S.; Amanda Rogers, B.S.N.; and Chelsea Sublett, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Corinth, Texas: Joshua Helland, B.A., Rhetoric and Writing.

 

Dallas, Texas: Monica Spearman, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Earle: Tanna Phillips, B.A.S., Applied Science.

 

Elkins: Amanda Dyke, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); and Anngelica Parent, B.S., Animation Technology.

 

Farmington: Brittany Hahne, A.G.S.

 

Fayetteville: Mandy Bobo, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Daniel Boone, B.B.A., Business Administration; Kara Crone, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Kristine Dickson, B.S., Animation Technology; Angela Kelly, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Emily Shaddox, A.G.S.; Amber Sisson, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); and Kelly Spencer, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN).

 

Fordyce: Stefanie Bounds, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene.

 

Forest, Miss.: Katie Pennington, A.G.S.

 

Forrest City: Kelson Stewart, B.S., Organizational Leadership; and Janice Wallace, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option.

 

Fort Gibson, Okla.: Jena Alexander, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Fort Smith: Curtis Abbott, B.A., Theatre; Josh Adams, B.S., Chemistry; Ethan Adamson, B.B.A., Business Administration; Bryce Albertson, B.A., Rhetoric and Writing; Briana Allen, A.A.S., Information Technology; Jamie Allen, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Aaron Andrade, Certificate of Proficiency, Automotive Undercar Specialist; Alexandrea Ashley, B.A., History; Skylar Ashlock, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; Kara Austin, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Josh Autrey, A.G.S.; Jennifer Baker, A.G.S.; Crystal Bandy, Certificate of Proficiency in Office Assistant and B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Morgan Banner, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Andrew Barling, B.B.A., Business Administration; Amber Bean, Certificate in Office Assistant, A.A.S. in Administrative Professional - Office Technology, and Certificate of Proficiency in Office Assistant; Guillaume Berry, B.S., Criminal Justice; Austin Berry-Morris, B.S.N.; Tonya Billingsley, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Timothy Breedlove, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding; Peyton Bullington, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Sandy Bundren, B.S., Biology; Rachel Burrows, B.A., English; Katherine Byars, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Damian Cabrera, Certificate of Proficiency, Computer Service Technician; Gabriel Carroll, B.S., Biology; Kacie Carroll, B.A., Psychology; Tyler Carter, B.A., History; Cesar Casillas, B.B.A., Marketing; Casey Castillo, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding, Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding, and Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding; Kyana Castillo, A.A.S., Administrative Professional - Office Technology; Amy Castleman, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Magaly Centeno, B.B.A., Business Administration; William Cheek, B.B.A., Business Administration; Krystina Cherry, B.B.A., Business Administration; Amber Cobb, B.S.N.; Rebecca Cobb, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; Drewey Cole, Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance, Certificate in Computer Maintenance, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician, and A.A.S. in Electronics Technology; Ryan Cole, Certificate of Proficiency, TIG Welding; Sierra Cole, B.A., Psychology; Christopher Cooper, B.S., Biology; Joseph Corley, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding; Chelsea Cortes, B.S., Biology; Brandon Cox, B.S., Graphic Design; Michelle Cox, B.B.A., Accounting; Andrew Cunningham, B.B.A., Business Administration; Kayla Curry, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in-English and Social Studies; Janell Daggett, A.A.S., Criminal Justice Institute - Crime Scene Investigation; Chad Davis, B.A., History;   Matthew Dilonardo, A.A., General Education; James Dix, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician, A.A.S. in Electronics Technology; and Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance; Ryan Dixon, B.B.A., Marketing; Khai Do, B.B.A., Accounting; Danielle Dollar, B.S.N.; Minh Duong, B.S., Information Technology - Programming Option; Kelly Dwyer, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science; Bobby Dyer, B.B.A., Business Administration; Tataris Earnest, A.G.S.; Aya El-Khouly, B.S., Biology; Brittany Esquibel, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; William Evans, B.B.A., Marketing; Laura Ewing; B.S., English - Teacher Licensure; Tiffany Fairless, B.B.A., Business Administration; Darryl Farley, B.A.S.; John Flores, A.G.S.; Will Fogleman, B.B.A., Marketing; Jillian Franklin, B.S.N.; Kellie Franklin, B.A., Psychology; Shelley Fulton, B.S.N.; Steven Garcia, Certificate, Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance; Brendon Glidden, A.A.S. in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design, Certificate in, Computer-Aided Drafting and Design, and Certificate of Proficiency in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Heath Gordon, B.B.A., Business Administration; Sharon Gosnell, A.G.S.; Eric Gray, B.B.A., Marketing; Bradley Grizzle, B.B.A., Business Administration; Richard Gunselman, B.A., Theatre; Brent Haney, B.S., Graphic Design; Allison Harpenau, A.G.S.; Leslie Hassel, B.A., English; Marsha Hayes, B.B.A., Accounting; Evelyn Hernandez, B.S., Criminal Justice; Shelby Hicks, B.A., Psychology; Ramona Hightower, A.A.S. in Administrative Professional - Office Technology and Certificate in Office Assistant; Caroline Hill, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Mychal Hill, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding; Rebekah Hinkle, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Mary Hodge, B.A., Theatre; Amanda Holland; B.S., Graphic Design; Kalyssa Holland, B.S., Criminal Justice; Carter Honea, A.A.S., Surgical Technology’; Kayleigh Hook, B.B.A., Marketing; Torrey Hooks, A.G.S.; John Horne, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Jim Hudspeth, Certificate, Workforce Leadership; Karomy Hughes, A.G.S.; Adam Jeffcoat, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; Kyle Jensen, A.G.S.; Heather Johnson, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Katleyn Jones, B.S., Graphic Design; Alec Justice, Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance and Certificate in Computer Maintenance; Brooke Kelly, B.A., Psychology; Katie Kidwell, B.B.A., Marketing; Brittany Klein, B.B.A., Business Administration; Derek Knight, A.A.S., Information Technology; Lois LaBuda, B.S., Graphic Design; Ashley LaPerle, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Stefanie Labs, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Ha Le, B.S.N.; Michael Le, A.A.S., Information Technology; Scott Lindgren, A.A., General Education; Alison Litchy, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding; Stephanie Longley, B.B.A., Accounting; Jakob Mann, B.A., Theatre; Michele Marsh, B.B.A., Business Administration; Holly Martin, A.A.S., Electronics Technology; Tanner Mathis, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Catherine Mattingly, B.S.N.; Bryan McDaniel, B.B.A., Business Administration; Rynette McGee, B.A., History; Tricia McGowen, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Harold McKeown, B.A.S.; Nicholas McMillan, A.G.S.; Salvador Mejia, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding; Joel Mendez, A.A.S., Electronics Technology; Lauren Miesner, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; Mary Milliken, A.G.S.; Isaac Navarro, B.S., Spanish - Teacher Licensure; Kim Nguyen, B.S., Biology; Phioanh Nguyen, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Thomas Nguyen, A.A.S., Information Technology; Thy Nguyen, B.B.A., Business Administration; Rachael Nicodemus, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; Matt Norried, B.S., IT -  Programming Option; Amanda O'Leary, B.S., Biology; Pamela Ortega, B.A., English; Punam Padhiar, B.A., Psychology; Charley Parker, B.S., Graphic Design; Staci Parrish, B.A., History; Lauren Patton, B.A., Psychology; Rogelio Perez, Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician, A.A.S. in Electronics Technology, and Certificate in Computer Maintenance; Ann Perry, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; Christopher Peters, B.B.A., Business Administration; Tonny Pham, A.A.S., Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Phoury Phoung, A.G.S.; Tabatha Plymale, B.B.A., Marketing; Emily Qualls, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Kayleigh Ray, B.S., Biology; Caitlin Reagan, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Janet Reed, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Tony Rhoden, Certificate, Workforce Leadership; Christy Richard, B.S.N.; Kelli Riddle, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; Melissa Robertson, B.S., Graphic Design; Shawn Robison, A.G.S.; Michael Roden, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Coree Rogers, B.B.A., Business Administration; Hank Rogers, B.B.A., Business Administration; Ryan Samo, B.S., IT - Database Management Option; Elise Sample, B.S., Criminal Justice; Vasha Sanders, B.B.A., Business Administration; Kim Sayavongsa, B.B.A., Accounting; Heather Schenk, B.A., Psychology; Rebecca Schneider, B.A., Psychology; Donna Scott, A.G.S.; Ryan Sellers, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Scott Sexton, B.B.A., Marketing; Edward Shepard, B.S., IT - Programming Option; Elisa Shoate, B.S.N.; Michael Skinner, A.A.S., Information Technology; Crystal Smith, B.A.S.; Adam Snow, B.B.A., Marketing; Sandra Speed, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Aaron St Amant, Certificate, Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Megan Sullivan, B.S.N.; James Tapp, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding; Steve Tate, Certificate, Workforce Leadership; David Thompson, Certificate of Proficiency in Automotive Drivetrain Specialist, and Certificate in Automotive Technology; Jesse Thompson, Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding, and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; Nata Thongsiri, B.S.N.; Tony Tran, Certificate, Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Rebecka Tyson, A.G.S.; Tess Ulmer, B.B.A., Accounting; Patrick Upchurch, B.B.A., Business Administration;  Erica Valle, B.A., Psychology; Jane Van, B.S., Biology; Ashley Vann, B.A., Organizational Leadership; Aaron Waldrop, B.A.S.; Dylan Wallace, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Lisa Walton, B.A., Psychology; April Ward, A.A.S., Legal Assistance/Paralegal; Lindsay Webb, A.G.S.; Jess Wells, A.A., General Education; Michael Wiginton, B.A., History; Buddy Wilkins, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Tiffany Willard, A.G.S.; Rose Wingfield, B.B.A., Accounting; Chad Wisley, B.B.A., Business Administration; and Rebecca Woods-Lamb, B.S., Graphic Design.

 

Fujisawa, Japan: Akinori Yamazaki, A.A.S., Workforce Leadership.

 

Fukui, Japan: Yukari Anada, B.B.A., Accounting.

 

Garfield: Jacqueline Bowen, B.B.A., Marketing.

 

Gentry: Matt Pierce, B.S., Biology; and Merissa Wiand, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Greenwood: Sam Beasley, A.G.S.; Brittany Bell, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Jeremiah Bogdon, B.B.A., Accounting; Casey Brown, B.B.A., Accounting; Tiffani Campbell, B.M.E.; Hayley Carter, A.G.S.; Mason Clay, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Camille Edmoundson, B.B.A., Business Administration; Debra Efurd, A.G.S.; Stephen Frasher, B.S., IT - Database Management Option; Ryan Freeman, A.A., General Education; Justin Fuchs, A.A.S., Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Ashley Fujibayashi, B.S., English - Teacher Licensure; Jalah Fuller, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; Kelly Gilbert, B.S.N.; Nikki Gilstrap, B.B.A., Business Administration; Rachel Grigg, B.A., History; Kelsey Hicks, B.A., Psychology; Maegan Holland, B.S.N.; Miranda Hurst, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Andrew Jackson, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding; Elizabeth McCorkle, A.G.S.: Lisa McGehee-Rabey, Certificate in Office Assistant, Certificate of Proficiency in Office Assistant, and A.A.S. in Administrative Professional - Office Technology; Jason McKnight, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Hunter Mikles, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Rebecca Moore, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Christopher Nguyen, B.B.A., Business Administration; Cody Quillman, B.B.A., Business Administration; Travis Sandifer, B.B.A., Marketing; Katharine Semon, B.S., Biology - Teacher Licensure; John Stewart, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option; Alexander Thompson, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Amanda Underdahl, B.B.A., Business Administration; Holly Warrington, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Marilyn Webb, Certificate of Proficiency, Office Assistant; Terri West, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Terrence Wilson, Certificate of Proficiency, Workforce Leadership; Aleceia Wise, B.S., English - Teacher Licensure; and Phillip Yerton, B.A., History.

 

Hackett: Steve Allen, B.A.S.; Dillon Dugan, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Michael Durham, A.G.S.; Carl Freeman, B.B.A., Business Administration; Alisha Fuller, A.G.S.; Shannon McClure, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Kevin Podgornik, B.B.A., Marketing; Christen Sharp, B.A., English; and Nathan Staton, B.A., History.

 

Harrison: Alex Farmer, B.S.N.

 

Hartford: William Woodard, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician, A.A.S. in Electronics Technology, Certificate in Computer Maintenance, and Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance.

 

Hartman: Jessica Gray, A.A.S., Surgical Technology.

 

HattievilleKyle Thompson, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Hayti, Mo.: Joe Faries, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option.

 

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam: Van Huynh, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; and Bao Truong, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Holyoke, Colo.: Alexa Lock, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing).

 

Hot Springs: Natalie McConnell, B.A.S.

 

Houston, Texas: Cobilyn Hill, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Huntington: Dustin Clark, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science; Amanda James, A.A., General Education; and Kyle Sharp, B.S., Biology.

 

Inola, Okla.: Katie Tyler, B.S., Spanish - Teacher Licensure.

 

Jianjin, China: Yishan Yao, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Jonesboro: Latoshia Anderson, B.A.S.; Kristen Ferguson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; and Joshua Gibson, A.G.S.

 

Jonesboro, Ga.: Jawanda Duffey, B.A., Rhetoric and Writing.

 

Joplin, Mo.: Joy Calef, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene.

 

Knoxville: Ebony Yang, B.S., Biology.

 

Lamar: John Harderson, A.G.S.

 

Lavaca: Rebecca Hawkins, B.B.A., Accounting; Tara McFerran, B.S., Graphic Design; Brittany Osborne, B.B.A., Accounting; Zena Plaster, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); and Shannon Scott, B.A.S.

 

Little Rock: Marquis Williams, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Magazine: Danielle Stine, B.S.N.; and Joshua Thao, B.S., Animation Technology.

 

Mansfield: Jimmy Allison, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Ronnie Bell, A.A.S., Information Technology; Tymber Epperson, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Chris Neal, A.A.S., General Technology; Peter Reano, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; and Adam Schwartz, B.A.S.

 

Marble City, Okla.: Nancy Hamby, B.A., English.

 

Marianna: Cameron Elliott, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option.

 

Marion: Anita Brown, B.A.S.; Loretta Reid, B.A.S.; and Jacquline Wilson, B.A.S.

 

McAlester, Okla.: Cole Dalmont, B.S., Biology.

 

McGehee: Jessie Zamaripas, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Memphis, Tenn.: Brandon Smith, B.A.S.

 

Mena: Katherin Beaty, B.B.A., Business Administration; Andrew Dugan, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Toni Lewis, B.B.A., Business Administration; and Nick Ryburn, B.A., History.

 

Mountain Home: Heather Paulis, A.G.S.; and Alley Reid, B.S., Biology.

 

Mountainburg: Nicholas Beaver, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Brittany Burcham, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Sarah Cranford, A.G.S.; Kory House, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Angela McCallister, A.G.S.; Nikki McKinney, A.A.S. in Administrative Professional - Office Technology; Certificate in Office Assistant, and Certificate of Proficiency in Office Assistant; Mandi Nichols, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; Gary Nixon, A.A.S., General Technology; Rachel Pippin, B.B.A., Business Administration; Naomi Showl, B.B.A., Business Administration; and Tanner Wimberley, A.A.S. in General Technology and Certificate in Welding.

 

Mulberry: John Domer, B.A.S.; Kevin Elliott, B.S., History - Teacher Licensure; Timmy Lem, Certificate of Proficiency, Workforce Leadership; Bradley Morris, B.B.A., Business Administration; and Anthony Young, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding.

 

Muldrow, Okla.: Jerrod Barnes, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; Joshua Brown, B.B.A., Marketing; Hal Crain, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding, Certificate in Welding, and Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding; Cleve Davis, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Ryan Downs, B.B.A., Business Administration; Steven English, A.A., General Education; Craig Geren, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option; Louis Johnson, Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding, Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding, and Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding; Brandy Perceful, B.S., English - Teacher Licensure; Michael Peters, B.B.A., Marketing; and Jacob Wilson, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Nanjing, China: Zhikang Tan, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Nashville: Murriel Wiley, A.A., General Education.

 

Natural Dam: Chase Allen, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; and Michael Frazier, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding.

 

North Little Rock: Blake Bufford, B.A.S.

 

Oden: Deyan Dowdy, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science.

 

Osceola: Jessica Loyd, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option.

 

Ozark: Courtney Bailer, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Michael Dunn, B.S., Criminal Justice; Misty Gresham, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Ashley Phillips, B.S., Criminal Justice; and Hayley Romine, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding.

 

Paris: Leigh Komp, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Taylor Mertin, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Staci Schlaf, B.B.A., Accounting; and Vanessa Schmidt, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Pocola, Okla.: Sarah Graham, B.S., Graphic Design; and Kevin Poston, B.A., History.

 

Poteau, Okla.: Christina Rivas, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in English and Social Studies; Christopher Smith, Certificate, Workforce Leadership.

 

Prairie Grove: Amy Rose, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); and Jordan Shannon, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in-English and Social Studies.

 

Ratcliff: Dustin Kellogg, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding.

 

Rogers: Shelly Blakeley, B.A.S.; and Shawn Lanier, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN).

 

Roland, Okla.: Christina Arnold, A.G.S.; Leanne Dyer, Certificate of Proficiency in Office Assistant, A.A.S. in Administrative Professional - Office Technology, and Certificate in Office Assistant; and Stephanie Raney, A.G.S.

 

Rudy: Wendy Crawford, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Tammy Railey, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Charlotte Reason, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; and Pansy Wilbourn, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN).

 

Russellville: John Thames, B.S., Biology; and Sheryl Wade, B.A.S.

 

St. Louis, Mo.: Jordan May, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

St. Paul: Leah Beckum, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene.

 

Sallisaw, Okla.: Jason Ackerman, A.A.S., General Technology; Mary Barker, B.B.A., Marketing; Melisa Johnson, B.B.A., Business Administration; Marsha Martin, B.S., Graphic Design; Chelsea Merrill, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Andrea O'Neal, B.S., Organizational Leadership; William Rhodes, B.A., Psychology; Bonnie Stites, B.S., Imaging Sciences; and Nita Strickland, B.S., Early Childhood Education.

 

Scranton: Sara Houser, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography; and Danielle Spillers, B.S., Biology.

 

Spiro, Okla.: Frank Plummer, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); and Amanda Robertson, A.A.S., Administrative Professional - Office Technology.

 

Springdale: Scott Jones, A.A., General Education; Paul Partridge, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); and Cynthia Plume, B.S.N.

 

Stigler, Okla.: Whitney Robertson, B.A., Psychology; and Sandra VanderSchans, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography.

 

Stuttgart: Jimmy Whiteside, B.A.S.

 

Subiaco Misty Helms, B.S., Early Childhood Education; and Kendall Schluterman, Certificate of Proficiency in ARC Welding., Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding, Certificate of Proficiency in Welding - Layout and Fabrication, and Certificate in  Welding.

 

Sulphur Springs: Sue Yang, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Tahlequah, Okla.: Shasta Jordan, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene.

 

Texarkana, Texas: Andrew Snyder, B.A., Theatre.

 

Tianjin, Japan: Yiyin Zhou, B.S., Organizational Leadership.

 

Trenton, N.J.: Tracey Parsons, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

TyronzaBonnie Nichols, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option; and Rhonda Phillips, B.S., IT - Networking Option.

 

Uniontown: Amanda Fusher, B.A., History; and Rodney Rhea, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding.

 

Van Buren: Brandon Abshere, Certificate of Proficiency, Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Janene Aden, A.G.S; Katrina Aguilar, A.A.S., Information Technology; Charles Bandy, Certificate, Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance; Dakota Bandy, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; Rosemary Benitez, B.A., Spanish; Suzanne Blasingame, A.G.S.; Talena Bright, A.G.S.; Garrett Burnham, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; John Caetano, Certificate of Proficiency, Automotive Undercar Specialist; Geovany Castro, Certificate in Industrial Electronics and Electrical Maintenance and A.A.S. in Electronics Technology; Christopher Chancey, B.A., History; Justin Clemmons, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (Associate Degree Nursing); Drake Collins, Certificate of Proficiency, ARC Welding; Tammy Cook, B.A., Psychology; Josiah Cotner, B.B.A., Accounting; Christopher Coughran, Certificate of Proficiency in MIG Welding and Certificate of Proficiency in TIG Welding; William Curran, B.B.A., Business Administration; Andrew Dillard, B.A., Psychology; Jason Dover, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Lacey Edwards, A.A.S., Early Childhood Education; Kenneth Efurd, B.S., Information Technology - Networking Option; Emily Elkins, A.G.S.; Donnie Fimpel, Certificate in Computer Maintenance, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer Service Technician, and A.A.S. in Electronics Technology; Morgan Fonville, B.S., Imaging Sciences - Sonography;  Matthew Franklin, A.A.S. in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design and a Certificate in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Erik Gran, B.A., History; Tiffany Hale. A.G.S.; LeAnn Haller, B.S.N.; Zuri Harrod, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Lindsey Harvel, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Jerry Hood, A.A.S., Information Technology; Billy Huffstetler, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science; Morgan Kilpatrick, A.G.S.; Hai Le, Certificate of Proficiency, MIG Welding; John Litchford, B.S., History - Teacher Licensure; Meredith Maestri, B.S., Early Childhood Education; Cindy Martinez, A.G.S.; Heather McBride, B.A., History; Cory McClaren, B.S., Graphic Design; Cindy Merrill, B.S.N.; Rae Moore, A.G.S.; Celestine Newton, B.B.A., Accounting; Lydia Newton, B.A., English; Hanh Nguyen, A.A.S. in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design, Certificate of Proficiency in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design, and Certificate in Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; Andrew Norris, B.S., Organizational Leadership; Michael Pharis, B.S., Biology; Stuart Reid, B.B.A., Business Administration; Dennis Reynolds, B.B.A., Business Administration; Wayne Rounds, A.G.S.; Adam Shaver, B.S., IT - Networking Option; Jamie Smith, A.G.S.; Josh Smith, B.A., Theatre; Jacinda Stone, A.A.S., Surgical Technology; Philip Taylor, B.A.S.; Tommy Townsend, B.S., IT - Networking Option; Pamela Vaughn, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Debra Vicharelli, Certificate of Proficiency, TIG Welding; and MaryAnne Weltzin, A.A.S., Surgical Technology.

 

Waldron: Jonathon Irvin, B.A., History; Kaitlin Kluck, A.A.S., Nursing Technology (ADN); Rachael Sehorn, B.S., Middle Childhood Education with emphasis in Math and Science; and Christopher Venable, B.S., Animation Technology.

 

West Fork: Misty Holmes, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; and Chandra Nelson, B.S., Criminal Justice.

 

West Memphis: Sharon Burgess, B.A.S.; and Mary Toney, B.A.S.

 

Wilburton, Okla.: Terry Holman, B.S., Information Technology - Programming Option.

 

Winslow: Cassie Ellison, B.S.N.; and Kayla Pense, B.S.N.

 

Wister, Okla.: Philip Cloud, B.S., Animation Technology; and Emily Conaway, B.B.A., Business Administration.

 

Wynne: Jessica Ray, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene.

 

Date Posted: 
Monday, July 30, 2012
News Teaser: 
The University of Arkansas - Fort Smith awarded 729 degrees and certificates for the spring 2012 semester and the first summer term this year, according to Penny Pendleton, dean of enrollment management.